Our website use cookies to improve and personalize your experience and to display advertisements(if any). Our website may also include cookies from third parties like Google Adsense, Google Analytics, Youtube. By using the website, you consent to the use of cookies.

Film Independent Spirit Awards announced their 2021 Nominations: ‘Never Rarely Sometimes Always’ Leads the list.

The 2021 Film Independent Spirit Awards nominees have been announced. In addition to the usual announcement of the best of indie films of the year, Spirit Awards have also introduced a television category to award the outstanding projects on the small screen.

Never Rarely Sometimes Always got the first spot in the number of nominations with seven total throughout all categories. Followed by A24’s drama Minari with six nominations, followed by Nomadland and Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, with each getting five nominations.

Check the full list of 2021 Film Independent Spirit Awards nominations below:

Movie Awards Nominees:

BEST FEATURE
First Cow
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Nomadland

BEST FIRST FEATURE 
I Carry You With Me
The Forty-Year-Old Version
Miss Juneteenth
Nine Days
Sound of Metal

BEST DIRECTOR
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

BEST FEMALE LEAD 
Nicole Beharie – Miss Juneteenth
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Julia Garner – The Assistant
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

BEST MALE LEAD 
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Adarsh Gourav – The White Tiger
Rob Morgan – Bull
Steven Yeun – Minari

BEST SUPPORTING MALE 
Colman Domingo – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Orion Lee – First Cow
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
Glynn Turman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Benedict Wong – Nine Days

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE 
Alexis Chikaeze – Miss Juneteenth
Yeri Han – Minari
Valerie Mahaffe – French Exit
Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

BEST SCREENPLAY
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Mike Makowsky – Bad EducationAlice Wu – The Half Of It

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY  
Kitty Green – The Assistant
Noah Hutton – Lapsis
Channing Godfrey Peoples – Miss Juneteenth
Andy Siara – Palm Springs
James Sweeney – Straight Up

BEST DOCUMENTARY 
Collective
Crip Camp
Dick Johnson is Dead
The Mole Agent
Time

BEST EDITING
The Invisible Man
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Residue
I Carry You With Me
Nomadland

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
She Dies Tomorrow
Bull
The Assistant
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Nomadland

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM 
Bacurau (Brazil)
The Disciple (India)
Night of the Kings (Ivory Coast)
Preparations to be Together for an Unknown Period of Time (Hungary)
Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
One Night in Miami (Regina King)

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD  
Best feature made for under $500,000 (Award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)

The Killing of Two Lovers
La Leyenda Negra
Lingua Franca
Residue
Saint Frances

PRODUCERS AWARD
Kara Durrett
Lucas Joaquin
Gerry Kim

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD 
Recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.

David Midell – Director of The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain
Ekwa Msangi – Director of Farewell Amor
Annie Silverstein – Director of Bull

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD 
Presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.

Cecilia Aldarondo – Director of Landfall
Elegance Bratton – Director of Pier Kids
Elizabeth Lo – Director of Stray

Television Awards Nominees:

BEST NEW NON-SCRIPTED OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Atlanta’s Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children
City So Real
Immigration Nation
Love Fraud
We’re Here

BEST NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
I May Destroy You
Little America
Small Axe
A Teacher
Unorthodox

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Elle Fanning – The Great
Shira Haas – Unorthodox
Abby McEnany – Work in Progress
Maitreyi Ramakrishnan – Never Have I Ever
Jordan Kristine Seamón – We Are Who We Are

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Conphidance – Little America
Adam Ali – Little America
Nicco Annan – P-Valley
Amit Rahav – Unorthodox
Harold Torres – Zero, Zero, Zero

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

I May Destroy You

Check the 2021 Film Independent Spirit Awards nominations announcement in the video below:

+ posts
By Mohamed Shama

Related Posts